Friday, August 21, 2015

how to 5 years resident visa in Egypt ? p1












Thursday, August 6, 2015

the Egyptian’s Law No. 26 of 1975 concerning Egyptian Nationality




For who’s interested in the Egyptian citizenship, you can download the Egyptian’s Law No. 26 of 1975 concerning Egyptian Nationality.. pdf format .. English version… from this link below:






For any further legal support …. Don’t hesitated to ask


Our office : 

Rowad law office


Facebook :


 
email : 

 rowaad_co@yahoo.com

mob : 01275847597



Monday, July 20, 2015

Quick Notes about the Egyptian's inheritance law



Quick Notes about the Egyptian's inheritance law:

  The Egyptian's inheritance law it is the law No 77 of 1943.

- in this law in article No ( 6 ) it is forbidden the heritage between 2 persons have a different religion ... so the rule in Egypt that ... Muslims inherited from the Muslims &  non Muslims inherited from non Muslims ... no matter of the type of relationship between them .

- It is available the Muslims make will for non Muslims and vice versa but it shouldn't the will exceed more than on third of the total mount of heritage.

- The divorced woman (irrevocable divorced) has no right in inheritance from her ex-husband if he died.... But the divorced woman (revocable divorced) has right in inheritance from her ex-husband if he died at the (Ida ) period because the marriage bond still continued till the end of this period .

- the asset allocations between the Inheritors could done in a friendly way by a contract for that or if they facing a problems in this process any one of then could to ask for that at the egyptian courts to get a verdict for his share of the total heritage .
 

There are more words I can say in this subject ... but anyway ... if anybody needs more questions ... don't be hesitate to ask for more


Our office : 

Rowad law office


Facebook :


 
email : 

 rowaad_co@yahoo.com

mob : 01275847597



Thursday, July 2, 2015

The legal ways for foreigners in Egypt to acquiring the Egyptian’s nationality:






there is a Special ways for foreigners who was born in Egypt & have not egyptian parentage or make Egypt as his regular residence for him to gain the Egyptian’s nationality & this cases included In the Egyptian’s nationality law No_26 for 1975 at the following  articles :

Article 4 / 4 :

It s allowed With decree of the Egyptian’s minister of interior to give the Egyptian nationality for :

1)  every foreigner was born in Egypt & his father (  foreigner too ) was born In Egypt too , if he was belong for the majority of any Arabic or Islamic country & ask to gain the Egyptian’s nationality during a year after his Maturity age ( 21 years )


2)  every foreigner was born in Egypt & his regular residency was in Egypt when he complete the Maturity age , he can gain the Egyptian nationality if he meet this conditions :

1- ask to gain the Egyptian’s nationality during a year after his Maturity age .
2- be in a good health physically & mentally .
3- have a good reputation & didn’t have an criminal record
4- have a legally income resource .

3)    every foreigners made Egypt as his regular residency for at least 10 years before he ask to gain the Egyptian’s nationality & meet this conditions :
1-  complete Maturity age
2-  be in a good health physically & mentally .
3-  have a good reputation & didn’t have an criminal record
4- have a legally income resource .

Article 5 :

It s allowed With decree of the Egyptian’s minister of interior to give the egyptian nationality for any foreigners who make for Egypt a great services without any conditions


That s it …… hope that was helpful for all …

p.s
This service provide by the passport & immigration dept. at the Egyptian’s ministry of interior 



For any further legal support …. Don’t hesitated to ask

Facebook :

 
email : 

 rowaad_co@yahoo.com

mob : 01275847597

Wednesday, June 17, 2015

The required documents & procedures from the foreign wife of an Egyptian man to acquire the Egyptian nationality:



This service provide by the passport & immigration dept. at the Egyptian’s  ministry of interior 

The required documents :

1-      the original copy of the official marriage contracts that issued from the egyptian authorities + a photo copy .
2-      a photo copy of her visa ( residency ) in Egypt
3-      the birth certificate for the egyptian husband  & his father to prove his egyptian nationality .
4-      4 recently photo for the husband & wife
5-      A copy of the passport of the  foreigner wife that looking for the egyptian nationality .
6-      The prepared application to ask for the egyptian nationality .

The procedures :

1-      fill the prepared application for that from the both husband & wife that asking for egyptian nationality for the wife .
2-      paying the fees for the application

The fees:

 
The form of acquiring the Egyptian nationality by the foreign wife costs the following fees:

- L.E. 50.40 as a development fee.
       - L.E. 6.40 for nationality certificate fee.


The foreign wife acquires the Egyptian nationality after two years from the date of submitting her application; provided the continuity of the marriage during those two years, unless the husband dies. According to article (7) of the current Law of Nationality No. (26) Of 1975, The Minister of Interior approves the application.

For any further legal support …. Don’t hesitated to ask

Facebook :

 
email : 

 rowaad_co@yahoo.com

mob : 01275847597



Thursday, April 2, 2015

Egypt postpones scrapping on-arrival visas for individual travellers


according to
Ahram Online , Thursday 2 Apr 2015 :


Egypt on Thursday postponed the date it would stop issuing on-arrival visas for individual travellers until an online visa system is put in place, a foreign ministry spokesman told Ahram Online.

This comes almost two weeks after the government announced tighter visa rules requiring lone travellers to apply for visas at embassies instead of on arrival at Egyptian ports of entry, a move that critics said would make it more difficult to revive the country's battered tourism industry.

Officials said in mid- March that the system remains unchanged for tour groups, which can still purchase visas at the airports. Individual foreign tourists would be required to obtain prior visas at Egyptian consulates abroad, a move officials say is meant at bolstering border security.
The changes were supposed to take effect on May 15, but foreign ministry spokesman Badr Abdel Atty said the date has been delayed until an electronic system for issuing the visas is set up.

The measure "aims to organise the process of foreigners entering the country within a framework that respects national sovereignty and considers national security, without affecting tourism flow rates," the ministry said in a statement.
The ministry spokesman said work is underway on the "technical sides" of the electronic visa system, without giving a specific timeframe.
The new regulations had sparked criticism from local and international tour operators and travellers who have long considered the visa requirement reasonable.
Egypt's once-flourishing tourism industry- a pillar of the economy- has been hammered by protracted political turmoil since the 2011 popular revolt that toppled long-time strongman Hosni Mubarak.

In 2014, around 10 million tourists visited Egypt, a sharp decline from a record 2010 figure of over 14.7 million who visited the country's ancient sites and sea resorts.
Luring back tourists is key to efforts to shore up Egypt's flagging economy, with tourism contributing 11.3 percent of the country's GDP and generating over 14 percent of foreign currency revenues.

The country aims to attract 20 million visitors annually by 2020, recently appointed Minister of Tourism Khaled Rami told Ahram in an interview in March.
This is not the first time such restrictions are introduced and shelved.
In September 2011, authorities approved rules that would have forced individual tourists to apply for visas in their home countries before entering Egypt, but the plans were suspended three days later.



Wednesday, March 25, 2015

How to calculate the tax on your property in Egypt





How to calculate the tax on your property in Egypt according to the new amendment of the property tax law No 196 of 2008 :


The new system of Collection of property taxes had began with issuing the property tax law No 196 of 2008 and after many argument & debates about the economical effects of this law , the authorities delayed this law till 2011 , but for the political effects of the 2011 revolution , it is delayed once again till January 2015 with some amendments of this law by the law No 117 of 2014 .

1- How to calculate The property tax  in Egypt:

The property tax are estimated by 10 % of the net annual rental value of the property.

2- How to calculate the net annual rental value of the property:

Firstly the annual rental value of the property are calculated according of the measures of the Taxation authorities ( place – area – price …. Etc ) and after deducting 30 % of residential properties ( for habitation purpose or 32 % of non residential  ( for commercial purposes )as maintenance expenses , so we got finally the net annual rental value of the property .

3- The exempt properties of the The property tax in Egypt :

The privet residential property of the owner are exempt with 2 condition :

- This exempt are dedicated for 1 property for the owner

-  The net annual rental value of this property shouldn’t be more than 24 thousands EGP , and if so this increase are comply with the tax .

4-  how to get the exempt for your property :

According of the article ( 18 ) of the law , the applicant should present an application for that at the Taxation authorities during 30 days from receiving a letter of collection the tax  from the owner .

This application should be written & fill on the prepared application for that at the Taxation authorities with the applicant ( name – address – the cause of exempt ) and after recording this applications at the registry , they checked it with approval or refused .

5- how to appeal the estimation of your property tax :

You should do that immediately after receive the estimation letter  from the Taxation authorities if you have unfair estimation of your tax & you can do that by going to the Taxation authorities and fill the prepared applications for that .

Notes :
- in most cases the owner who should to pay the tax property

- if the property owned by more than 1 person , all partners count as 1 owner and all the same in this situation .

- the tax property paid in two installment , first installment should pay till the end of June & the second should pay till the end of December .  

- no matter if the property are rented or not .


For any further legal support …. Don’t hesitated to ask


Facebook :

 
email : 
 rowaad_co@yahoo.com

mob : 01275847597




    
 

Saturday, March 21, 2015

How the Egyptians can get an unmarried statement from the Egyptians authorities for marring from foreigners:




How the Egyptians can get an unmarried statement from the Egyptians authorities for marring from foreigners:

This services provided by the Egyptian’s ministry of interior
From The Department of Civil Affairs - al abbasya - cairo 

This statement also called Electronic individual status certificate.
 firstly you had to get an electronic family status From The Department of Civil Affairs - al abbasya - cairo  & you to make the following steps :

The required documents:


- the original egyptian ID for the applicant + a copy from your ID
- The original Egyptian ID for the applicant’s parents + a copy
- the original marriage certificate of the applicant’s parents + a copy
- a copy of the birth certificate ( or ID ) of the applicant’s brothers .
The you can finish the register process at the second floor at The Department of Civil Affairs - al abbasya – cairo + pay the fees & print the certificate

After that you will ask for Electronic individual status certificate + get the required signs from colonial ( the officer in charge ) + pay the fees + the go to first floor to issued & after you receive it back again for the officer in charge for sign & stamp it
Finally …. Congratulation … that you have an Electronic family status  + Electronic individual status certificate that’s valid for 90 days . 
 

For any further legal support …. Don’t hesitated to ask


Facebook :

 
email : 
 rowaad_co@yahoo.com

mob : 01275847597






Thursday, March 19, 2015

How the foreigner’s investors get a recommendation for temporarily non tourist visa for one year or complete non tourist visa for five years in Egypt:




This service provided from the Egyptian’s general Authority for investments and free zones .


This service for investors that have a companies that comply with the provisions of the law No 8 for 1997 (Investment Guarantees and Incentives Law ) .

Who can get this service:

1 ) Joint Stock Company gives a visa for :

- chairman of the board
- board members
- Managing director

2 ) commandite company / partnership company gives a visa for :

- Joint partners

3 ) Limited Liability Company gives a visa for :

- the managers of the company

4 ) Partnership limited by shares company gives a visa for :

- the joint partner & the director or the responsible manager .

5 ) the branches of the companies that comply with the investment law gives a visa for :

- The manager of the branch inside Egypt .

6 ) Sole Proprietorship gives a visa for :
- the owner of the project

The required documents:
- copy of the commercial registry of the company
 - a recently data certificate ( not more than 2 weeks ago ) from the commercial registry of the company included that ( name of the applicant of the visa –nationality – title – the capital of the company – the applicable law )
- a copy of the valid passport for the applicant of the visa
- if the is a incorporators agent should present a letter signed from him + a copy of  the ( POA ) .

After fellow the procedures the recommendation delivered for the investor after 2 days from the security report .
This recommendation gives the investor one year residence to start the project ( available for renewal ) + 4 year residence after finish all the project stages on the ground.  


   
For any further legal support …. Don’t hesitated to ask


Facebook :

 
email : 
 rowaad_co@yahoo.com

mob : 01275847597




Wednesday, March 18, 2015

How to get a recommendation for renewal the work permit for foreigners workers in Egypt:




This service provided from the Egyptian’s General Authority For Investment and Free Zones .

 for foreigners workers that work at the internal projects & free zones that comply with the provisions of the law No 8 for 1997 (Investment Guarantees and Incentives Law )
The required documents:
a copy from the two sides of the work permit that asking for renewal .

a copy from the passport of the foreign worker + the original passport .

the original clean bill of (AIDS ) from a public hospital stamped with arab republic of Egypt’s seal  , if the worker leave the country while his residence in Egypt .

a copy from the application No ( 2 ) of the Social security of the current year + a letter of the total wages of the company . 


After receive the recommendation in 2 copy …. 1 go to the work permits office to follow the procedures & the other copy go to investments passports office to the worker visa for 6 months till get the security report from the Egyptian ministry of interior .

  
For any further legal support …. Don’t hesitated to ask


Facebook :

 
email : 
 rowaad_co@yahoo.com

mob : 01275847597